Marvin's Ear 2021

Weather Sunday and Monday are about the same (high of 60 and high of 62, partly sunny, calm to 6mph winds) Trip report to Vesper 7 days ago… Road snow free Snow starts 0.5-1 mile in, completely snow covered after that, snow was soft enough to not need spikes or axe As of 7 days…

Memorial Day 2021

Snow conditions 5/23 – I climbed SEWS via south arete Sunday. Solid snow coverage on the entire approach. Skis work great. A little snow on route in the chimney sections and gully near the summit, but almost all the climbing was dry. 5/23 – Blue lake approach snow covered but doable with approach shoes (would…

Prime Rib 2021

Itinerary Dawn: 4:41 AM, Sunrise: 5:19 AM, Sunset: 8:36 PM Dropping off car at top will take 1hr round trip (~30 min drive from TH to top). Sunny all day, 3-5 mph winds, 45 degrees at 6am, 48 at 7am, 65 at 10am Friday 4:00 PM – Drive to campsite near top of road (3:50…

Birthday Tour 2021

Map Itinerary Dawn: 4:52 AM, Sunrise: 5:28 AM, Sunset: 8:27 PM 1:30 AM – Leave home (3:10 hr drive + 5 min buffer) 4:45 AM – Arrive at Blue Lake TH, drop off stuff and people 4:50 AM – G and Andrew both drive down to hairpin, leave G’s car, come back 5:00 AM –…

Whitehorse 2021

Itinerary Twilight: 5:08 AM, sunrise: 5:43 AM, sunset: 8:23 PM. 12:30 hours car-to-car. 1:15 AM – Leave our house (35 min drive to Gary’s) 1:50 AM – Arrive at Gary’s 1:55 AM – Leave Gary’s (50 min drive) 2:45 AM – Arrive at TH, get ready to go 3:00 AM – Start hiking, 2.7 miles,…

Ruby Mountain Ski Tour Feb 2021

Itinerary Dawn: 6:41 AM, sunrise: 7:13 AM, sunset: 5:27 PM, dusk: 5:59 PM 4:10 AM – Drive there (2:35 hour drive) 6:45 AM – Arrive, get ready 7:00 AM – Skin up! (5 miles, 5,500 ft gain, 6 hours) 1:00 PM – Summit 1:30 PM – Descend (about half in denser trees, ~3 hours?) 4:30…

Yodelin Feb 2021

Map: https://caltopo.com/m/QU61 Itinerary Dawn is 6:55 AM, sunrise 7:28 AM, Stevens opens at 9:00 AM, sunset 5:18 PM. Drive is 1:30 hr long. 6:00 AM – Leave home 7:30 AM – Arrive, get ready 7:45 AM – Ascend (1,400 ft gain, 1.4 miles, 2 hours) 9:45 AM – Top 10:00 AM – Descend (1,400 ft…

Beyond Redlining 2020

Itinerary 3:30 AM – Leave home (1:45 hr drive) 5:15 AM – Trailhead 5:30 AM – Hiking (2.5 miles, 2,788 ft gain, ~2.5 hrs) 8:00 AM – At base (50 degrees and warming Tuesday, sunrise was 7:15 AM, sun won’t hit till around 1pm though) 8:15 AM – Climbing (11 sustained sport pitches, ~35 min/pitch,…

Utah climbing 2020

Itinerary Friday, Oct 16th 6:00 PM – Start driving to Indian Creek (18 hrs) Saturday, Oct 17 12:00 PM – Arrive, get campsite Climb a bit Sunday, Oct 18 – Sunday, Oct 25 8 full days of climbing Monday, Oct 26 Climb in morning Check into AirBnB at 3:00 PM Tuesday, Oct 27 – Friday,…

Lexington East Face 2020

Weather Twilight: 5:54 AM, Sunrise: 6:26 AM, Sunset: 7:32 PM, Dusk: 8:04 PM Climbing elevation starts at ~6,500. Sun should hit the cliff close to immediately after sunrise since it’s east face. Hourly forecast at 6,800. For Saturday… 6am: 44, 13mph gusts 9am: 52, 9mph gusts 12pm: 62, 10mph gusts 3pm: 67, 10mph gusts 6pm:…