The Tooth Fairy 2020

Itinerary 3:45 AM – Leave home (1:05 hr drive) 4:50 AM – Trailhead 5:00 AM – Start hiking (3 hrs) 8:00 AM – Base of climb 8:20 AM – Climbing (7 pitches of sport, 4 hrs) 12:20 PM – Summit 12:45 PM – Descend 2:45 PM – Base 3:00 PM – Hike back 5:30 PM…

Prusik Peak 2020

Sunday 4:00 PM – Drive to Leavenworth 6:00 PM – Arrive at condo Monday Dawn @ 5:34, Sunrise @ 6:07 2:40 AM – Drive to upper trailhead, dropping off car on way (35 min) 3:15 AM – At upper trailhead 3:25 AM – Start hiking to Colchuck Lake (3.5 miles, 2,300 ft gain, 2:15 hrs)…

Idaho Aug 2020

Itinerary with Irene’s + Cragging Saturday, Aug 1st 9:00 AM – Drive to Redfish Lake (10:20 hrs) 9:00 PM – Arrive? Drive to Redfish Lake (10:20 hrs), camp somewhere? Salmon River Campground 15 mins to Redfish Trailhead, passes along bakery, so leave by 7:30 Mountain View Campground (no reservations, only a few spots, probably full)…

Paisano + Burgundy

Open questions Do we need a 70m rope for rappeling? “You can make it down with a 60 but you might have to do a little downclimbing in places. having a 70 was nice. lots of places to get the rope stuck, be careful when you pull.” “We rapped the route with one 60m rope…

Junior's Farm round 2!

Update: Doing the little ridge hike first, so schedule below should be flipped 4:00 AM – Depart6:30 AM – Arrive7:00 AM – Climbing1:00 PM – Summit3:00 PM – Base3:30 PM – Drive to Hurricane Ridge4:30 PM – Hike hurricane (3 miles RT)5:30 PM – Drive home7:30 PM – Home

Blueberry Buttress 2020

Weather At start of climb… Thurs night: 45 Fri: 58, partly sunny, winds 5-7 mph Fri night: 45 Sat: 61, mostly sunny Itinerary 2:30 AM – Leave home, pick up Gary on the way 2:40 AM – Liv and Cole leave from Bellingham 3:05 AM – Pick up Gary 3:40 AM – Meet at Arlington,…

Green Creek Circuit

Resources CascadeClimbers trip report CascadeClimbers general area report Weather: https://forecast.weather.gov/MapClick.php?lat=48.694388&lon=-121.987038#.Xxmcn7dlCh8 Saturday: Sunny, with a high near 54. West northwest wind 6 to 8 mph. Sunday: Sunny, with a high near 68, calm becoming 5mph. Forecast at 5,800 ft… The arete starts at 4,000 ft, some peaks go up to 6,400 Schedule 2:00 AM – Drive…

Cutthroat Wall

Weather Wednesday Night: Mostly clear, with a low around 45. Northwest wind 7 to 13 mph. Thursday: Sunny, with a high near 65. Northwest wind 5 to 7 mph becoming west in the afternoon. Route is probably in the shade till around noon Itinerary 3:00 AM – Leave home (3:15 hr drive) 6:15 AM –…

Mount Rainier - DC Route

Itinerary Thursday 2:10 AM – Drive to Paradise (2:30 hr drive) 4:40 AM – At Paradise 5:00 AM – Hiking (6 hr hike) 11:00 AM – At Camp Muir (12 hrs acclimatization) 11:00 PM – Start climbing (4,500 ft, est. 9 hours, starting at 10,050 ft) Friday 4:00 AM – Top of Cleaver (12,250 ft,…

Orbit

Itinerary 3:25 AM – Leave home (2:10 hr drive) 5:35 AM – At trailhead 5:45 AM – Hiking (2 hours? 2.5 miles, 2,200 ft gain, Mountain Project says +/- 1.5 hours) 7:45 AM – At base 8:00 AM – Climbing (55 degrees, sunny) (45min per pitch, 7 pitches, 5:15 hr) 1:15 PM – Summit 1:45…